The BASIS Initiative was created thanks to the vision and impetus of the Jim Joseph Foundation.  All the participants in this remarkable program – the schools, the Central Agency, the educational consultants – all are indebted to the Foundation for its support, and, in particular, its Executive Director, Chip Edelsberg, and its Associate Director, Sandy Edwards.

We acknowledge those who contributed to the success of the BASIS Initiative and those who contributed to the study, documentation, and dissemination of the BASIS Model.

THE BASIS SCHOOLS AND THEIR BASIS TEAMS:

BRANDEIS HILLEL DAY SCHOOL: Chaim Heller, Head of School, Debby Arzt-Mor, BASIS Coordinator,David Abusch-Magder, Merav Alterman, Jennifer Baumer, Steve Bileca, Debbie Cohn, Zehava Dahan, Hamutal Gavish, Sigal Gavish, Jennifer Homa, Sharona Israeli-Roth, Karen Kaufman Perlman, Beverly Pinto, Jan Reicher, Ruth Rosenthal

CONTRA COSTA JEWISH DAY SCHOOL: Dean Goldfein, Head of School, Hadas Rave, BASIS Coordinator, Mira Pilosof, BASIS Coordinator, Rabbi Daniel Kohn, Hagit Ayalon, Racheli Ben Shushan, Galit Franbuch, Danielle Garrison, Maria Howard, John Hessler, Eric Kleinman, Julie Lerner, Alissa Levy, Josh Sadikman, Tosha Shore, Amy Slater-Ovadia, Sharone Weizel, Mila Wichter

GIDEON HAUSNER JEWISH DAY SCHOOL: Julie Smith, Head of School, Esther Rubin, BASIS Coordinator, Mitch Flatow,  Rabbi Noam Silverman,Becky Bob-Waksberg, Laura Coppeto, Andrea Cordaro, Toby Elman (Former BASIS Coordinator), Ora Gittelson-David, Dalit Gvirtsman, Laura Manion, Michelle Miller, Atara Moalem, Aviv Monarch, Rose Nolen, Ambar Panjabi, Benjamin Robbins, Donna Seidel, Ilona Shechter, Noa Shmargad, Dorothy Thursby, Eti Zehavi

JEWISH COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL OF THE BAY: Rabbi Howard Ruben, Head of School, Yael Krieger, BASIS Coordinator, Debbie Cohn, Danielle Frandina, Igael Gurin-Malous (Former BASIS Coordinator),Zeke Kossover, Mallory Rome, Dylan Russell, Dr. Peg Sandel, Dr. Kimberly Schneider, Evan Wolkenstein, Dr. Murray Zucker

KEHILLAH JEWISH HIGH SCHOOL : Lillian Howard, Head of School, Adam Eilath (BASIS Coordinator, Rabbi Hugh Seid-Valencia (Former BASIS Coordinator),Rabbi Michelle Greenberg, Jaclyn Guzman, Barbi Lazarow, Shula Raz

OAKLAND HEBREW DAY SCHOOL: Rabbi Yehuda Potok, Head of School, Bat Sheva Miller, BASIS Coordinator, Rabbi Jason Rozen (Former BASIS Coordinator), Jill Blakemore, Dan Cohen, Eleanor Hotchkies, Carolyn Pines, Elishav Rabinovitch, Adi Schacker, Mark Shinar (Former Head of School), Efrat Simhi-Aloni (Former BASIS Coordinator), Naomi Tor, Moti Twito, Shiri Twito (BASIS Shlichim/Emissaries)

SHALOM SCHOOL: Fanny Levy, Head of School, Miri Levine, BASIS Coordinator, Ruthi Ofek, BASIS Coordinator, Terri Boddy, Lisa Breslau, Diann Gruen, Ben Pastcan, Joan Gusinow (Director of School, Retired), Shelli Lavender (Former Director Grades K-6 and BASIS Coordinator)

SOUTH PENINSULA HEBREW DAY SCHOOL: Dr. Allen Selis, Head of School, Tammy Broner, (Former BASIS Coordinator), Rabbi Zev Jacobs, Jennifer Badgley, Shlomit Blum (Former BASIS Coordinator), David Kulka,

TEHIYAH DAY SCHOOL: Bathea James, Head of School, Doron Neuburger (Former BASIS Coordinator), Rabbi Tsipi Gabai, Debby Barach, Revital Gilad, Judy Salomon, Lisa Wurtele (Former BASIS Coordinator)

RONALD C.WORNICK JDS: Dr. Barbara Gereboff, Head of School, Irit Kuba, BASIS Coordinator, Nicole Haire,

YAVNEH DAY SCHOOL:  Steve Bogad, Head of School, Shalom Rosenberg, BASIS Coordinator, Rabbi Laurie Hahn Tapper, Alicia Ammann, Renee Fine, Ilana Friendlander, Meira Gotesdyner, Monique Miller, Gila Naveh, Janet Powell, Joni Quintal, Judy Schultz, Nick Walker

SPECIAL THANKS TO ALL THE PARTICIPATING EDUCATORS AT OUR 11 BASIS SCHOOLS

These schools, led by their respective School Heads and BASIS Coordinators, entered into this project with faith and energy, invested a great amount of time and resources into each step of the project and,  most of all, were always willing and generous to share their learning and projects with others.

At Jewish LearningWorks, the project was led by BASIS Director, Michal Morris Kamil. 

Key BASIS staff included:

Lesley Litman, of the iCenter, Curriculum Development

Vavi Toran, Arts and Culture

Ilan Vitemberg, Israel Travel, Encounters, and Twinning

Michael Lederman, Educational Resources and Curriculum Mapping

Mara Kassoff, Debby Jacoby, Zvi Weiss, Renee Ghert-Zand, Mark Hogains, Deborah Kay, and Stacy Schwartz provided reporting, grants administration, and administrative assistance.

Thanks to the consultants who worked with the BASIS schools: Rami Wernik, Reuven Greenvald, Dr. Alex Pomson, Alexandra Benjamin, Steve Israel, Dr.  Rachel Korazim, Marion Gribetz, Dr. Miriam Heller Stern

Thanks to the organizational Development experts who accompanied the schools during the  initial process of BASIS: David Barkan, Ricki Frankel, Debbie Freed, Carole Rehbock,  Claire Taylor, Amy Asin and Wendy Rosov.

Program evaluation was provided by SRI, International, led by Shari Golan, Marjorie Wechsler, Tracy Huang, Nicole Fabrikant, Lynn Newman, and Dana Peterson.

Engineering Enduring Change, the AVI CHAI Foundation study of BASIS was conducted by Alex Pomson, Howard Deitcher, Daniel Held, and Pearl Mattenson.

The BASIS Advisory Committee was chaired by Lee Shulman.  Members included:  Linda Kurz, Debbie Cohn, Jan Reicher, Michael Futterman, Linda Gerard, Consul General Akiva Tor, and (ex-officio) Susan Folkman.

The BASIS documentation project was led by Ilan Vitemberg, with assistance from:  Vavi Toran, Michael Lederman, Renee Ghert-Zand, Meredith Haspel, Sara Smirin, Sarah Nessa, and the good people at PicNet.