Book Club in a Box Selections

The titles listed below, ordered by the author's last name, are available through the Jewish Community Library's Book Club in a Box program. Click on the title for a link to reviews, articles, discussion questions, and other resources.

S. Y. Agnon: A Simple Story

S. Y. Agnon: To This Day

Marjorie Agosín, editor: The House of Memory: Stories by Jewish Women Writers of Latin America

Naomi Alderman: Disobedience

Molly Antopol: The UnAmericans

Aharon Appelfeld: Blooms of Darkness

Aharon Appelfeld: The Iron Tracks

Jami Attenberg: The Middlesteins

Giorgio Bassani: The Garden of the Finzi-Continis

Louis Begley: Matters of Honor

Saul Bellow: Seize the Day

David Bezmozgis: The Betrayers

David Bezmozgis: The Free World

David Bezmozgis: Natasha and Other Stories

Geraldine Brooks: People of the Book

Geraldine Brooks: The Secret Chord

Chandler Burr: You or Someone Like You

Ruth Calderon: Bride for One Night: Talmud Tales

Doreen Carvajal: The Forgetting River: A Modern Tale of Survival, Identity and the Inquisition

Michael Chabon: The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay

Michael Chabon: Moonglow

Michael Chabon: The Yiddish Policemen’s Union

Roz Chast: Can’t We Talk About Something More Pleasant? 

Bernard Cooper: The Bill from My Father

Edmund de Waal: The Hare with Amber Eyes

Irene Dische: The Empress of Weehawken

Elizabeth Ehrlich: Miriam’s Kitchen

Erin Einhorn: The Pages In Between

Nathan Englander: What We Talk About When We Talk About Anne Frank

Helen Epstein: Where She Came From

Boris Fishman: A Replacement Life

Judith Frank: All I Know and Love

Matti Friedman: The Aleppo Codex

Romain Gary (Emile Ajar): The Life Before Us

Assaf Gavron: Almost Dead

Assaf Gavron: The Hilltop

Peter Godwin: When a Crocodile Eats the Sun: A Memoir of Africa

Myla Goldberg: Bee Season

Paul Goldberg: The Yid

Rebecca Goldstein: Betraying Spinoza

Lev Golinkin: A Backpack, a Bear, and Eight Crates of Vodka: A Memoir

Allegra Goodman: Paradise Park

Vivian Gornik: Fierce Attachments: A Memoir

Amy Gottlieb: The Beautiful Possible

David Grossman: Her Body Knows

David Grossman: See Under: Love

David Grossman: To the End of the Land

Yossi Klein Halevi: At the Entrance to the Garden of Eden: A Jew's Search for Hope with Christians and Muslims in the Holy Land

Ehud Havazelet: Like Never Before

Kevin Haworth: The Discontinuity of Small Things

Zoë Heller: The Believers

Alice Hoffman: The Marriage of Opposites

Eva Hoffman: Lost in Translation

Dara Horn: A Guide for the Perplexed

Ranya Idliby and Suzanne Oliver, Priscilla Warner: The Faith Club: A Muslim, A Christian, A Jew: Three Women Search for Understanding

Howard Jacobson: The Finkler Question

Howard Jacobson: Kalooki Nights

Peter Stephan Jungk: Crossing the Hudson

Mitchell James Kaplan: By Fire, By Water

Sayed Kashua: Dancing Arabs

Sayed Kashua: Second Person Singular

Etgar Keret: Suddenly, a Knock on the Door

Nicole Krauss: The History of Love

Tony Kushner: Angels in America: A Gay Fantasia on National Themes

Lucette Lagnado: The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit: A Jewish Family's Exodus from Old Cairo to the New World

Aaron Lansky: Outwitting History: The Amazing Adventures of a Man Who Rescued a Million Yiddish Books

Erik Larson: In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror, and an American Family in Hitler's Berlin

Joan Leegant: Wherever You Go

Lia Levi: The Jewish Husband

Primo Levi: The Periodic Table

Primo Levi: The Reawakening

Savyon Liebrecht: A Man, a Woman, and a Man

Eleanor Lipman: The Inn at Lake Devine

Lynda Cohen Loigman: The Two-Family House

Michael Lowenthal: The Paternity Test

Bernard Malamud: The Assistant

Bernard Malamud: The Fixer

Adam Mansbach: The End of the Jews

Anouk Markovits: I Am Forbidden

Alice Mattison: In Case We’re Separated

Aharon Megged: Foiglman

Sami Michael: A Trumpet in the Wadi

Arthur Miller: Death of a Salesman

Tova Mirvis: The Ladies Auxiliary

Tova Mirvis: The Outside World

Wendy Mogel: The Blessing of a Skinned Knee: Using Jewish Teachings to Raise Self-Reliant Children

Sélim Nassib: The Palestinian Lover

Eshkol Nevo: Homesick

Sherwin Nuland: Lost in America

Anne-Marie O’Connor: The Lady in Gold: The Extraordinary Tale of Gustav Klimt's Masterpiece, Portrait of Adele Bloch-Bauer

Achy Obejas: Days of Awe

Julie Orringer: The Invisible Bridge

Amos Oz: Between Friends

Amos Oz: Panther in the Basement

Amos Oz: A Tale of Love and Darkness

Cynthia Ozick: The Puttermesser Papers

Francine Prose: Anne Frank: The Book, The Life, The Afterlife

Tova Reich: My Holocaust

Irina Reyn: What Happened to Anna K. 

Mordecai Richler: The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz

Stuart Rojstaczer : The Mathematician’s Shiva

Lisa Pearl Rosenbaum: A Day of Small Beginnings

James Ross: Fragile Branches: Travels through the Jewish Diaspora

Philip Roth: American Pastoral

Philip Roth: Nemesis

Philip Roth: The Plot Against America

Ariel Sabar: My Father's Paradise: A Son's Search for His Jewish Past in Kurdish Iraq

Sigal Samuel: The Mystics of Mile End

Rebecca Schwartz, editor: All the Women Followed Her: A Collection of Writings on Miriam the Prophet and the Women of Exodus

Moacyr Scliar: The Centaur in the Garden

Francesca Segal: The Innocents

Lore Segal: Her First American

Meir Shalev: The Blue Mountain

Meir Shalev: The Loves of Judith

Meir Shalev: My Russian Grandmother and Her American Vacuum Cleaner

Meir Shalev: A Pigeon and a Boy

Meir Shalev: Two She-Bears

Ari Shavit: My Promised Land: The Triumph and Tragedy of Israel

Sholem Aleichem: Tevye the Dairyman and the Railroad Stories

Isaac Bashevis Singer: Enemies, A Love Story

Isaac Bashevis Singer: The Slave

Israel Joshua Singer: The Brothers Ashkenazi

Yuri Slezkine: The Jewish Century

Dalia Sofer: The Septembers of Shiraz

Alisa Solomon: Wonder of Wonders: A Cultural History of Fiddler on the Roof

Art Spiegelman: Complete Maus: A Survivor’s Tale

Morton Steinberg: As a Driven Leaf

Steve Stern: The Frozen Rabbi

Chanan Tigay: The Lost Book of Moses--The Hunt for the World's Oldest Bible

Ayelet Tsabari: The Best Place on Earth

Anya Ulinich: Petropolis

Kim van Alkemade: Orphan #8

Angel Wagenstein: Isaac’s Torah: Concerning the Life of Isaac Jacob Blumenfeld Through Two World Wars, Three Concentration Camps and Five Motherlands

Wendy Wasserstein: Shiksa Goddess (or How I Spent My Forties) 

Wendy Wasserstein: The Sisters Rosensweig

Katharine Weber: Triangle

Helene Wecker: The Golem and the Jinni

Michael Wex: Born to Kvetch

Andrew Winer: The Marriage Artist

A.B. Yehoshua: The Liberated Bride

Anzia Yezierska: Bread Givers

Joyce Zonana: Dream Homes: From Cairo to Katrina, An Exile's Journey

Markus Zusak: The Book Thief